Saturday, April 14, 2012

I give up!

April 14th, 2012

I have way too much going on in my head to write it all down at the moment...I'm confused, sad, angry, and just plain hurt. So right now, I'm giving up on this blog. If things start to improve, I will update. At the moment, I need to just stop and try to pick up the pieces. Prayers are appreciated!

Wednesday, March 28, 2012


March 28th, 2012

Well, I haven't wrote a "real" blog post for awhile now and I have some feelings I need to get off my chest. My latest picture topic was a mess and speaking of messes, that's what I feel my head has been lately. Messy! We've been talking about having another baby for some time now and after my doctor gave us the okay, it's been seriously weighing on my mind. I'm ready (as crazy as that may be after our first two pregnancies), I am! Danny is finally on board and it's just not happening. It's only been a few months but every month we're not pregnant is heartbreaking for me. And then on top of that, it seems I hear of new people being pregnant every day, which is great but it makes it even harder on me. I just don't understand why this isn't easier for us...the whooooole baby process. It seems like so many people get pregnant the first time they try and then they go on to have a simple, normal pregnancy and birth. Why can't we have that, just once? Don't we deserve "simplicity" once in awhile? Is there something wrong with us, is there a reason everything has to be so damn hard, is it a sign that we are just supposed to give up on this dream? Blech...

Sunday, March 25, 2012

Week nine: A Mess

March 25th, 2012

So, you are probably thinking that I'm terrible at this weekly business...and you are completely right about that. However, it doesn't bother me even slightly ;)

We recently went on vacation for almost a week and it was amazing! So great to get away from all of the chaos. It wasn't a super relaxing get-a-way however. We went skiing in the mountains and I was exhausted every evening and was in bed early...seems about right on track with my every day life back home. Asher was a stud on the trip, he rode great in the car and it's a 12 hour trip one way! He's been a bit of a handful since being back home but he's a boy so I shouldn't expect any less right? We make messes daily...usually big ones but I haven't captured any of them on camera lately. So, with this week's challenge (and I use "week" loosely here haha), I opted to take a picture of a whole different type of mess that has showed its' lovely head -no pun intended- Asher's blondie curls! They are exceptionally crazy right after bath time. So, here ya go...our latest "mess" ;)

Friday, March 9, 2012

Week eight: Black and White

March 9th, 2012

I know I know...slacking again. I don't have much time to post much but just wanted to pop in quick and post my week eight picture. It's a picture I took of my pup, Lucy, while she was sleeping and I edited to black and white. I really wanted to take a picture of something that was actually black and white naturally but it just didn't happen this week. Oh well ;)

Monday, February 27, 2012

Week seven: What You Wore Today

February 27th, 2012

I'm not going to lie...I skipped a week because I completely forgot about this challenge! We've been busy working on income taxes and farming paperwork and my brain just hasn't been on a normal schedule for the past couple of weeks.

In exciting news, since I last wrote...I became an auntie again! My beautiful little niece, Nora Claire, was born on the 18th and she is simply perfect. I didn't get to hold her right away because Asher and I had colds but it was worth the wait. She is tiny and adorable and I couldn't be happier to welcome her into the world and our family. YAY for babies!

Sorry to disappoint, but my picture this week isn't of lovely little Nora. Instead, the challenge was what you wore today. Today, I just happen to be dressed warm because it is very cold out today. I'm wearing my snuggling john deere sweatshirt paired with these lovely JD socks my hubby bought for me at Christmas ;)

Week Seven: What You Wore Today

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

Week six: From a High Angle

February 15th, 2012

Asher is 15 months today...I don't know where the last 3 months have gone! I feel like we JUST celebrated his first birthday. Ugh, it's crazy how fast time flies by when you're having fun. He's become quite the monkey, loves climbing on the couch to look out the window! He also babbles constantly, although we don't have the slightest idea what is coming out of his mouth haha.

Anyway, I'm a couple of days late on my photo challenge so I figured I would kill two birds with one stone. Here is a picture of Asher I took today, 15 months old, from a high-ish angle ;)

Monday, February 6, 2012

Week five: From a Low Angle

February 6th, 2012

Well, I kinda cheated this week for the photo challenge. I took a bunch of pictures of the lovely frost we've had but I didn't take one from a high angle (which was this week's challenge.) I did however, take a few from a low angle which is for next week so I figured I would just swap 'em. Hope no one minds because I sure don't ;)

Sunday, January 29, 2012

Week four: Dinner

January 29th, 2012

My husband loves ribs, so much so that he will refuse to go back to any restaurant that doesn't meet his "ribs expectations." It's annoying really but what do you do. So, this past week, I decided to attempt making some. Call me crazy, I thought I may have to find a new place to live if they didn't turn out. Thankfully, they turned out great and were a big hit...I will definitely be making them again!

Week four in the photography challenge was Dinner so here is a picture of my lovely, yummy bbq ribs! (Danny thought I was crazy for taking pictures of a meal I was cooking haha.)

Monday, January 23, 2012

Week three: Bold Colors

January 23rd, 2012

I've been busy redoing Asher's playroom, which has been both fun and frustrating. Rather than the dull, boring, yellowish-tan color it used to be, it is now a pretty white with one bright red accent wall. We put together a cubby with red, ocean blue, and lime green fabric storage cubes which looks really nice. And, just the other day, I bought an awesome lime green clock. It is so much fun, I love makes me happy.

So, week three of the photo challenge was Bold Colors so here is a picture of my happy clock!

Monday, January 16, 2012

Week two: What Makes You Smile

January 16th, 2012

For week two, the picture title was What Makes You Smile! Don't even kid youself that you didn't know I would post a picture of Asher ;) Here's a picture I took this week of his goofy new face he likes to make. You're smiling too, aren't you?

So, here is my second weeks' photo: What Makes You Smile

Monday, January 9, 2012

Week one: Self Portrait

January, 9th 2011

So, I decided to do another photo challenge this year. I tried once before with a more daunting challenge a couple of years ago, a photo a day. That only lasted a month or two. This is a photo a week for 20 weeks. We will see how this one goes.

Anyway, first week's photo is a Self Portrait:

Monday, January 2, 2012

Age 1

Project I'm planning on doing every year....hopefully I remember! Super cute way of documenting what your little one was interested in at every age :)

Sunday, January 1, 2012

Hello 2012!

January 1st, 2012

It's another new year and I'm looking forward to it! 2011 was a great year filled with many amazing things but there were sad, disappointing, and painful moments too. I think most years are that way. But looking ahead, there are so many fun things happening this year. The most exciting, I am going to be auntie TWICE this year! I am so excited to have new babies in the family to snuggle, now that my baby has become a toddler and doesn't have much time for cuddling anymore.

Not sure what 2012 has in store for our little family. Will there be another baby for us too? Maybe, maybe not. I've given that concern to God and I know He will lead us to the right path.

I'm excited to watch my little man grow and learn in 2012. He's already amazed me so much, I can only imagine what he will be doing by the end of this year!

We have weddings, milestone birthdays, births and lots of other things to celebrate this year. So, so long 2011...and welcome 2012! Happy New Year everyone :)

Designed by Simply Fabulous Blogger Templates